Rosebud
2026 · 70 Responses

End-of-Season Survey Results

Thank you to every household that shared feedback. Here's a summary of what our members said.

70
Households Responded
4.58
Avg Overall Rating (out of 5)
86%
Would Recommend LWSTC
21
Volunteer Households

Average Ratings out of 5

Members rated Board highest (4.70/5) and Events lowest (4.45/5). The overall average across all categories is 4.58/5.

Pool
4.5
avg / 5
Tennis Courts
4.6
avg / 5
Shark Shack
4.6
avg / 5
Board
4.7
avg / 5
Communications
4.6
avg / 5
Responsiveness
4.7
avg / 5
Events
4.5
avg / 5
Clubhouse Importance
3.6
avg / 5
Membership Value
4.3
avg / 5
Pool4.46 / 5Tennis Courts4.56 / 5Shark Shack4.56 / 5Board4.70 / 5Communications4.60 / 5Responsiveness4.70 / 5Events4.45 / 5Clubhouse Importance3.60 / 5Membership Value4.33 / 5

Clubhouse Renovation Support

44%
gave a firm yes — not 56%
“Probably” is not yes. The 18 households who said probably rated renovation importance 3.2/5 — far closer to the 18 unsure households (2.6/5) than to the 31 yes households (4.5/5).
Avg Clubhouse Importance by Support Answer (1–5)
✅ Yes 4.5/5
🤔 Probably 3.2/5
🤷 Unsure 2.6/5
70responsesunsure · 26%yes · 44%probably (≠ yes) · 26%no · 4%
Members’ support answers track closely with how important they rated clubhouse renovation (1–5): yes households averaged 4.5/5, probably averaged 3.2/5, and unsure averaged 2.6/5. The gap between yes (4.5) and probably (3.2) is larger than it looks — “probably” is much closer to “unsure” than to “yes” in terms of how much members actually want this project.
✅ Yes — 31 households
The yes group rated clubhouse importance an average of 4.5/5 — the highest of any group. Bathrooms came up in virtually every response as the top priority. Beyond that, Main clubhouse interior and Kitchen / Shark Shack area appear repeatedly. A few households envision something more ambitious: . The yes group knows what they want — the open question is scope and funding. ⚠️ Funding caveat: only 5 of 31 yes households committed to paying more — the other 26 left the funding question blank or said unsure. Support for renovation does not equal support for an assessment fee. Of those who did answer: 9 said “unsure”, 5 said “moderate”, 3 said “modest”, 2 said “none”, 1 said “larger”. Nobody committed to paying significantly more.
🤔 Probably — 18 households
These are meaningfully different from yes — they averaged 3.2/5 on clubhouse importance. Reading through their comments reveals three recurring hesitations:
  • Financial timing — some want to confirm the club has the financial footing before committing.
  • Outdoor seating first — a few prefer shade structure over clubhouse renovation.
  • Wanting a concrete plan — they like the idea but want to see a budget or scope first.
“Probably” should not be read as “basically yes.” 7 of 18 rated importance 4/5 — these are genuinely interested and moveable with a concrete plan and cost transparency. The other 11 rated importance 3 or below and are closer to a soft no.
🤷 Unsure — 18 households
The unsure group averaged 2.6/5 on clubhouse importance — these members are mostly happy with the club as-is. The takeaway: “unsure” here reads closer to “not really” than “tell me more.”
💡 Common Thread Across All Three Groups
Two things came up regardless of where members stood on renovation. Bathrooms — 64% of all respondents (45 of 70) selected bathrooms regardless of their support answer. Even members who rated clubhouse importance 1/5 still flagged bathrooms. Covered outdoor seating also appears in every camp: the yes group wants permanent covered seating for events, the probably group has members who think a shade structure should come before the clubhouse, and an unsure household explicitly asked for shade over the current tents. If the board wants to build momentum, starting with bathrooms and a permanent shade structure would likely draw broad support across all three groups — even from members who aren’t sold on a full renovation.
📊 Recommend ≠ Renovate
Of the 60 households who said they’d recommend LWSTC to others, 16 said unsure or no on renovation — that’s 27% of enthusiastic members who are happy with the club as-is. High member satisfaction does not translate to appetite for a major capital project.
📊 By Neighborhood
🌊 Lowlanders (27)
✅ Yes48%
🤔 Probably22%
🤷 Unsure30%
❌ No0%
⛰️ Highlanders (43)
✅ Yes42%
🤔 Probably28%
🤷 Unsure23%
❌ No7%
Lowlanders more skeptical (48% yes vs. 42%) despite living closer to the clubhouse.
* Based on approximate GPS coordinates.
👶 By Household Type
👨‍👩‍👧 With Dependents (53)
✅ Yes45%
🤔 Probably25%
🤷 Unsure25%
❌ No6%
🧑 No Dependents (17)
✅ Yes41%
🤔 Probably29%
🤷 Unsure29%
❌ No0%
* Sub-account = registered dependent in member system.

Clubhouse Renovation Priorities

The most-selected renovation priority is Bathrooms / restrooms. Members could select multiple areas, so totals exceed the number of respondents.

Bathrooms / restrooms45Main clubhouse interior18Deck / outdoor seating17Kitchen / Shark Shack area16Locker rooms11Pool area / surroundings8Accessibility improvements5Lighting4Storage3

Renovation Scope

Which areas members want renovated, and how much they'd support spending.

13
Bathrooms / Lockers Only
selected no other areas
32
Bathrooms + More
broader scope preferred
2
Other Areas Only
didn't pick bathrooms
Areas Members Want Renovated (47 households, select all that apply)
Bathrooms / restrooms45Kitchen / Shark Shack area16Main clubhouse interior18Locker rooms11Deck / outdoor seating17Pool area / surroundings8Lighting4Accessibility improvements5Storage3
Willingness to Pay (all respondents who answered)
No additional cost5Modest (~$50–100)16Moderate (~$100–300)9Larger if scope justifies1Unsure / depends on plan18

Focus Areas for Next Year

Members wrote freely here, so responses vary widely — but the recurring themes are Clubhouse & bathroom renovation (8 members), Finances & saving money (8 members), Other (7 members), and Community & member connection (3 members). Individual responses are listed below.

“Community building”
“Renovating the clubhouse/bathroom”
“Well now that the amendment passed, I say making sure the new board structure is set up, training is provided, and the board feels confident moving forward.”
“Improving clubhouse facilities.”
“Cash reserves for clubhouse improvements”
“Bathroom”
“Bathrooms”
“See above (covered seating / shade)”
“Clubhouse renovation.”
“Saving money.”
“Renovation and financial planning for the future.”
“New club house”
“Economic stability and sustainability without increasing dues and pricing out our long term members. Just because there are people that aren't members and could afford a higher membership and replace those who leave doesn't mean we should discount those that have been around a long time and can't necessarily afford continued hikes. They should matter more.”
“Kid friendly programming”
“Creating community and maintaining the facilities.”
“Saving money and Shade instead of those dumb tents”
“Updating the clubhouse to a more modern facility”
“Clubhouse planning”
“No poo on tha divin board.”
“Year round engagement”
“I'm not sure - healthier options at the shark shack..... its pretty bleak”
“Creating a clean, functional space.”
“Bathrooms”
“Budget management”
“New Clubhpuse”
“Keeping a casual, neighborly atmosphere”
“Transparency. Please publish meeting dates, agendas, and minutes for the membership to review. We are all equal owners in the club and there should be transparency with board actions.”
“Making sure the club is in a good financial place to work on a renovation.”
“Club overall upgrade”
“The pool and club should be better at the end of 2027 than at the beginning.”
“Transparency and solid financial management and decision making.”
“Continue communicating as well as the previous board did in 2026”

Events

Which events members attended this year and what they want to see next year.

Attended This Year
Opening Day 24
Fourth of July Party 23
World Cup Event 22
Labor Day Party 17
Adult Social 13
Other member events 12
Family Night(s) 11
Pride Event 8
Juneteenth Party 7
Want More Next Year
Tennis team? 1
Kids yoga More movie nights Loved opening night and waterslide Loved the last jump More kid takeover events like the diving for coins 1
Pool with dogs 70s night 1
Love this question! Looking forward to hearing what members would like next summer. 1
More adult nightz 1
More adult nights 1
More kid friendly events 1
such as organized games etc. 1
I didn't go to any of them but my son went to about half of them he loved it 1
More adult-only nights. 1
More live music 1
I would love to help organize a Splish Splash Dog Bash for a dog swim at the end of the season (similar to what they do at piedmont park!) 1
Our queer family was disappointed to be out of town for the pride party. Very moved that you had the event and hope to participate next year. 1
Kid drop off date night with rotating parent volunteers to help. 1
Less emphasis on feeding people at social events and more emphasis on bringing professional entertainment in. 1

Volunteer Interest 21 households

Where members want to pitch in.

construction 9
events 8
landscaping 6
finance 4
communications 4
tennis 3
aquatics 3
other_area 1

Ratings by Household anonymized

Each row is one household, rated on a 1–5 scale across seven categories. Households are numbered in submission order and are not identified by name. 28 households gave a 4 or 5 in every category. 20 households gave at least one score of 2 or below. A dash (—) means the household skipped that question.

5 — Excellent 4 — Good 3 — OK 2 — Poor 1 — Very poor — Skipped
Household PoolTennis CourtsShark ShackBoardCommunicationsResponsivenessEventsClubhouse ImportanceMembership Value
Household 1555555525
Household 245555555—
Household 3555555—4—
Household 455544443—
Household 553554554—
Household 655554454—
Household 744445545—
Household 84—5443—1—
Household 955555555—
Household 1045455544—
Household 1155555554—
Household 124—455—54—
Household 1355555554—
Household 1445455552—
Household 1555555555—
Household 165—555553—
Household 1745454542—
Household 1855555555—
Household 1921242555—
Household 205—554—51—
Household 21454555454
Household 22555555525
Household 23555555525
Household 24445554534
Household 25555555515
Household 264—5544424
Household 27555555555
Household 28545555535
Household 29533455455
Household 304—5445—44
Household 31554555555
Household 32554555445
Household 335555555—5
Household 34545555435
Household 35444554453
Household 364—5555555
Household 374——555415
Household 384—4—5——34
Household 39443454443
Household 40444444434
Household 41555555515
Household 423—3443433
Household 43454455—24
Household 44555555555
Household 45555555535
Household 464——313453
Household 47555555555
Household 48155555515
Household 49455455523
Household 50555555555
Household 51555555555
Household 525—554—415
Household 535—4444434
Household 545—5555535
Household 55555555434
Household 56555454554
Household 574—444—4—4
Household 58444555454
Household 59434555435
Household 60554555434
Household 61445555154
Household 62455555535
Household 63555545435
Household 64555455554
Household 655—555—554
Household 66334424152
Household 67434555353
Household 68555535545
Household 69443232352
Household 70555555455

🏆 Survey Winners

👑
Baby of the Year
Ramona Bui
70 votes
📅
Calendar Cover
Kris Todd
70 votes